The plant is native to Eurasia, but is now found in many parts of the world.
The herb Yarrow has been used since ancient time for its healing properties. It is also known as ‘soldiers wound wort’ and it was reputedly used by Greek hero, Achilles, to help heal battle wounds during the Trojan War.
Yarrow is closely related to the Chamomiles and it has a wide variety of aromatherapy applications. It is used extensively in cosmetic preparations and skincare and is also helpful for allergies, stress-related conditions and insomnia.
- anti- inflammatory properties
- astringent and regulating